Parks and Recreation Commission

The Parks and Recreation Commission enhances community and quality of life through people, parks and programs. 


Regular Meeting Schedule
Regular meetings of the Grand Traverse County Parks and Recreation Commission are held on the second Thursday of every month at 5 p.m., in Commission Chambers, Second Floor, Governmental Center, 400 Boardman Avenue, Traverse City, Michigan  49684, except when that day falls on a holiday observed by Grand Traverse County and is identified by resolution on which business is not conducted, or on any Election Day.  If there is any change with this schedule, notices will be provided to the public.

Business Development Team Meeting Schedule
regular meetings of the Business Development Team of the Parks and Recreation Commission are held the first Tuesday of every month, beginning in February, at 5 p.m. in the Commissioners’ Committee Room, Second Floor, Governmental Center, 400 Boardman Avenue, Traverse City, Michigan  49684.  If there is any change with this schedule, notices will be provided to the public. 


NOTICE: The February 5, 2019, Business Development Team Meeting is being rescheduled; to be posted when a new date is set. 
 
Fees Ad Hoc Committee, Program Ad Hoc Committee, Rules Committee, Future of County Parks Ad Hoc Committee, Strategic Planning Ad Hoc Committee
These committees meet, as deemed necessary.  Meeting notices are provided to the public.

Meeting Schedules - PDF Document
2019 Meetings

Agenda and Minutes 

Agenda is available prior to each meeting. Minutes available, upon approval.
View Most Recent Agenda and Minutes

Members

Business Development Team

  • Alisa Korn (Citizen Member)
  • John Roth
  • Rod Kivell (Chair)
  • Rodetta Harrand (Vice Chair)
  • Shirley Zerafa

Parks Fees Ad Hoc Committee 

  • John Roth
  • Rodetta Harrand
  • Steve Largent (Chair)
  • Whitney Waara (Vice Chair)
  • William Mouser

Future of Parks and Ad Hoc Committee

  • David Grams (Chair)
  • Jalen Provo (Citizen Member)
  • John Roth
  • Rod Kivell
  • Steve Largent
  • Whitney Waara (Vice Chair)

Rules Committee

  • John Roth
  • Rod Kivell (Vice Chair)
  • Rodetta Harrand
  • Shirley Zerafa (Chair)
  • William Mouser

NER Advisory Committee (Representative)

  • William Mouser

Strategic Planning Ad Hoc Committee

  • David Grams (Vice Chair)
  • Shirley Zerafa
  • Whitney Waara (Chair)

Governing Documents